15 de marzo de 2014

Celebración / Celebration

Queridos amig@s,
Hoy mi blog "hablemos de patrimonio ..." ha llegado a las 6000 visitas, desde puntos cercanos y otros tan alejados de España como EEUU, Perú, Rusia, Alemania ...
Quiero daros a tod@s las gracias por este seguimiento y por el interés que mostráis en los temas que se proponen. Seguiré trabajado duro para traeros más artículos, experiencias y reflexiones.
Sabéis que todo comentario, sugerencia ... es bienvenido.
Un gran abrazo !!!


Dear friends,
Today my blog "lets´s talk about heritage..." has reached 6000 visits, from nerby points and others as fas of Spain as USA, Russia, Germany...
I want to give you all thanks for the follow and for the interest you show in the topics proposed. I will continue working hard to bring you more articles, experiences and reflections.
You know that all comments, suggestions... are welcome.
A big hug !!!

3 de febrero de 2014

Somewhere in "La Mancha" (by D. Santos Molina Fresneda)

In 2005 the fourth centenary of Don Quixote was fulfilled. We had the chance to attend to one of the many events held throughout that year. We were encouraged (although I did it from here) to visit the scene of the most widely read novels of all time: La Mancha.

Although Cervantes says in the preface of the work that he investigated the archives of La Mancha satirizing about the importance of this no man's land, inhospitable place lacking of palaces, archives and libraries, he was who gave him a universal fame.

Where is the place of “La Mancha” whose name he would not remember?

We will never know it with accuracy due to Cervantes can never resurrect him to confirm it to us. In the last chapter of Don Quixote it is pointed out that the narrator, the Arabic Cide Hamete Benengeli, decides not to clarify from where is the gentleman in his fifties, "to let all the towns and villages of La Mancha contending together by adopting him and having him for his, as contended the seven cities of Greece and Homer". And so it is. Today the question of the origin of the Knight of the Sad Figure can cause that archivists of various Castilian villages are fighting. Admittedly, much of this controversy has “Cervantes” mood.

We cannot consider the excursions of Don Quixote with topographic criteria because we found a tremendous mess since each step of these adventures is a monstrous heap of inaccuracies. Maybe he did it not to antagonize with the authorities and people of different towns and cities that certainly known for his work as a tax collector for the financing of the Navy.

The beauty of Don Quixote is that no village of La Mancha can borrow of Don Quixote as their own. Anyway to play along and then see some places that "dream" to be that place that Cervantes did not want to remember:

A group of academics from the Complutense University of Madrid led by Francisco Parra, who is a native of Villanueva de los Infantes, have posted a probabilistic study of all areas of the “Campo de Montiel”, based on the time - distance method, and the result of this "scientific" method it is based in Villanueva de los Infantes.
Based on an incorrect assumption because the quotes that refer to Don Quixote talk about “Campo de Montiel” make clear that the village of “La Mancha” was near the ancient village known “Campo de Montiel”, "And leaving the lazy down, he began to walk along the famous old “Campo de Montiel”…” Close yes, but not directly in it. I believe that mathematics cannot be mixed with the literature and this study is a little bit opportunistic.

For the first commentators, “Argamasilla de Alba” is the homeland of Don Quixote. It is here where the house Medrano is located, in whose basement the local tradition asserts where Cervantes suffered pressure and in where he began to write his immortal novel.

Despite showing voluntarily vague Cervantes and be willing to not "remember" the place, we can read their own poured version in the Foreword: "What can engender sterile and poorly cultivated my wit, but the story of a dry child, aged, whimsical and full of various thoughts and never imagined any other, as well as who was begotten in a prison where every discomfort has its seat and where everything sad noise makes your room”.

Azorin in 1905, date of the III centenary of Don Quixote recorded his visit to “Argamasilla de Alba” in his Don Quixote’s route in favour of showing this is the place.

Other towns that are disputed are “Argamasilla de Calatraba”, “Albánchez”, “Mota del Cuervo”, “Alcázar de San Juan”, “Esquivias”...

Finally to substantiate the theory of the next place is essential the figure of “Don Rodrigo Pacheco de Quijano” who is regarded as the living model of Don Quixote.

A piece so steeped into reality as it is Don Quixote must have deep roots in its work. The tradition that he relates it is old, but not revealed until Don Ramón Antequera as revealed in the book Analytical Judgment of Don Quixote in 1863. He try to show that the protagonist "is faithful to Don Rodrigo Pacheco Quijano, noble and wealthy gentleman who harboured resentment with Cervantes, born of the loves that he had with his sister Magdalena and having lost his mind, made ​​him go to prison”.

In the chapel of the Virgin of the Charity of Illescas, patroness of the marquis of “la Casa Pacheco” which is located at the Church of “Argamasilla de Alba” there is a picture with the caption: "Our lady was appeared to this Knight being bad of a disease serious medical forsaken the eve of San Mateo, year 1601, entrusted to her and promising her a silver lamp calling it day and night I had a big pain in the Brain of a coldness that you caught on the inside”.

The canvas represents Don Rodrigo Pacheco, a lady who could well be his sister Magdalena, Saint Mateo and Saint Jose. Above them, the Virgin of the Charity of Illescas. The picture is dated in 1601 and the first part of Don Quixote appears in 1605, then we can assume with historical foundation direct knowledge of Cervantes on this fact that leads him to include in his work: "from little sleep and much reading dried his brain so that he lost his judgment”.

Researching into the archives we found two pages written in the early eighteenth century where the family tree is located and said it was natural for “El Pedernoso” (Cuenca). They are continuing the work of searching in the files. As we have not found the baptismal certificate in the registry of the Town Hall nor the registry of the Parish Church are being made to access to the registry of “la Casa Pacheco” who are current marquis, descendants of Don Rodrigo Pacheco. This was confirmed to me by Pilar Serrano, secretary of the Association of Academics of Argamasilla.

In the first pages of the novel does not reveal the name of the protagonist (it hints that this is Quijada or Quejana). At the end of the book, shortly before his death, he recovered his sanity and says: "I'm not Don Quixote of “La Mancha” but also Alonso Quijano, who gave me my habits renowned “Bueno”… ". See the similarity to the real character of Don Rodrigo Pacheco Quijano.

So why not to think that the place of “La Mancha” whose name he would not remember were “El Pedernoso”? Although the main reason is the origin of the character Don Rodrigo Pacheco other reasons can endorse it:

It is a place very close to “Campo de Montiel” where you can reach it in an afternoon riding.

Referring it takes a day to get to “El Toboso”. From “Argamasilla de Alba” it cannot be possible due to there is about 50 kilometres. Instead there are only 18 kilometres from “El Pedernoso”. How perfectly you can do it in a day.

In the first exit after a whole day riding over Rocinante, it reaches until a sale where it is supposed too close to Quintanar, as meets with John Haldudo, a neighbour of Quintanar, who he is hitting his server Andrew. It may be “Quintanar de la Orden” having an inn 18 kilometres for distance.
There is also talk about the existence of windmills. And in “El Pedernoso” there were in abundance. The Cotolix mill is called the oldest of “La Mancha” it is attested. Inns or hostels existence are located in the “Camino Real”. It is a place of passage that Cervantes must have known perfectly. Geographer Thomas Lopez in his map of the Route of Don Quixote of the year 1795, places “El Pedernoso” as a single point where the entire route is crossed.

Posts to imagine, if the place of “La Mancha” where “El Pedernoso” in the name is rather ugly or say little commercial and hard to remember and therefore decided to omit it or because he had not good memories by the chief of the place that imprisoned him for complimenting his sister.

We are fighting for what is the place of “La Mancha”, but it is clearly that beyond of that the work is wholly of “La Mancha”, 100 per cent. I acknowledge the influence that I have due to be born in “El Pedernoso” to admit the possibility concerned the place of “La Mancha”, but knowing the fact of the origin of Don Rodrigo Pacheco inspiratory of Don Quixote has confirmed to me what I always wanted to believe.

The great thing about Don Quixote is that in another 400 years people will continue reading it and discussing about the Place of “La Mancha”, what Cervantes certainly would have loved.

If you desire to read this article in Spanish or seeing the photographs, please visit:


En un lugar de La Mancha (por D. Santos Molina Fresneda)

En el año 2005 se cumplió el IV centenario de El Quijote. Tuvimos la ocasión de asistir a uno de los numerosos actos que se celebraron a lo largo de aquel año. Nos animaron (aunque yo lo hice desde aquí) a visitar el escenario de la novela más leída de todos los tiempos: La Mancha.

Aunque Cervantes dice en el prólogo de la obra que investigó los archivos de la Mancha ironizando sobre la importancia de esta tierra de nadie, lugar inhóspito carente de palacios, archivos y bibliotecas, fue él quien le ha dado fama universal.

¿Cuál es el lugar de la Mancha de cuyo nombre no quiso acordarse?

Molinos en Campo de Criptana (Ciudad-Real) (I)

Nunca se sabrá con precisión porque nunca Cervantes podrá resucitar para confirmárnoslo. En el último capítulo del “Quijote” se apunta que el narrador, el árabe Cide Hamete Benengeli, decide no aclarar de dónde es el hidalgo cincuentón, “por dejar que todas las villas y lugares de la Mancha contendiesen entre sí por ahijársele y tenerle por suyo, como contendieron las siete ciudades de Grecia y Homero”. Y así es. A día de hoy la cuestión del origen del Caballero de la Triste Figura es capaz de provocar que se estén peleando los archiveros de varios pueblos castellanos. Hay que reconocer que la polémica tiene mucho de humor cervantino.

No podemos examinar las correrías de Don Quijote con criterios topográficos pues nos encontramos un lío tremendo ya que a cada paso de esas aventuras hay un cúmulo de inexactitudes monstruosas. Quizá lo hizo para no enemistarse con las autoridades y gentes de los distintos pueblos y ciudades que sin duda conocería por su actividad como recaudador de impuestos para la financiación de la Armada.

Lo bonito del “Quijote” es que ningún pueblo de La Mancha podrá adueñarse de Don Quijote como algo suyo. De todas formas y para seguirle el juego veamos a continuación algunos lugares que “sueñan” con ser ese lugar del que Cervantes no quiso acordarse:

Un grupo de académicos de la Universidad Complutense de Madrid dirigidos por Francisco Parra que es natural de Villanueva de los Infantes han publicado un estudio probabilístico con todas las localidades del Campo de Montiel, basado en el método de distancias-tiempos, y da como resultado de este método “científico” que se trata de Villanueva de los Infantes.
Parten de una hipótesis errónea ya que las citas que en El Quijote se refieren al Campo de Montiel dejan claro que el lugar de la Mancha era un pueblo cercano al antiguo y conocido Campo de Montiel: “Y dejando las ociosas plumas, comenzó a caminar por el antiguo y conocido Campo de Montiel”. Cercano sí, pero no situado en él. Yo creo que las matemáticas no se pueden mezclar con la literatura y que este estudio es un poco oportunista.

Para los primeros comentaristas es Argamasilla de Alba la patria del “Quijote”. Es aquí donde se encuentra la casa de Medrano, en cuyo sótano la tradición local afirma que Cervantes sufrió presión y que en ella comenzó a escribir su novela inmortal.

A pesar de mostrarse Cervantes voluntariamente impreciso y tener voluntad de no “recordar” el lugar, podemos leer su propia versión vertida en el Prólogo: “Qué podrá engendrar el estéril y mal cultivado ingenio mío, sino la historia de un hijo seco, avellanado, antojadizo y lleno de pensamientos varios y nunca imaginado de otro alguno, bien como quien se engendró en una cárcel donde toda la incomodidad tiene su asiento y donde todo triste ruido hace su habitación”.

Azorín en 1905 fecha del III centenario del “Quijote” dejó constancia de su visita a Argamasilla de Alba en su obra La ruta de Don Quijote mostrándose partidario de que éste es el lugar.

Otros pueblos que entran en disputa son Argamasilla de Calatraba, Albánchez, Mota del Cuervo, Alcázar de San Juan, Esquivias…

Por último para avalar la teoría del siguiente lugar es imprescindible la figura de Don Rodrigo Pacheco de Quijano al que se considera el modelo vivo de Don Quijote.

La Mancha: Tierra de Gigantes

Una obra tan impregnada de realidad como lo es el Quijote ha de tener profundas raíces en ella. La tradición que a él atañe es antigua, aunque no trascendió hasta que don Ramón Antequera lo revelara en el libro Juicio analítico del Quijote en 1863. Trata de demostrar que el protagonista “es fiel a don Rodrigo Pacheco de Quijano, noble y acomodado hidalgo que abrigaba resentimiento con Cervantes, nacido de los amores que tuvo éste con su hermana Magdalena y que habiendo perdido el juicio, le hizo llevar a la cárcel”.

En la capilla de la Virgen de la Caridad de Illescas, patrona de los marqueses de la Casa Pacheco que se halla en la Iglesia Parroquial de Argamasilla de Alba existe un cuadro con la leyenda: “Apareció nuestra señora a este Caballero estando malo de una enfermedad gravísima desamparado de los médicos víspera de San Mateo, año 1601, encomendándose a ésta y prometiéndole una lámpara de plata llamándola día y noche de un gran dolor que tenía en el Cerebro de una gran frialdad que le cuajó dentro”.

El lienzo representa a don Rodrigo Pacheco, una dama que bien pudiera ser su hermana Magdalena, San Mateo y San José. Sobre ellos la Virgen de la Caridad de Illescas. El cuadro está fechado en 1601 y la primera parte del “Quijote” aparece en 1605, luego podemos suponer con fundamento histórico un conocimiento directo de Cervantes sobre este hecho que le lleva a incluirlo en su obra: “de poco dormir y de mucho leer se le secó el cerebro de manera que vino a perder el juicio”.

Investigando en los archivos se han encontrado dos páginas escritas a principios del siglo XVIII en donde se localiza el árbol genealógico y se afirma que era natural de El Pedernoso (Cuenca). Se están continuando los trabajos de búsqueda en los archivos. Como no se ha encontrado la partida de bautismo en el archivo del Ayuntamiento ni en el archivo Parroquial se están haciendo gestiones para acceder al archivo familiar de la Casa Pacheco que son los marqueses actuales, descendientes de Don Rodrigo Pacheco. Así me lo confirmaba Pilar Serrano, secretaria de la Asociación de Académicos de Argamasilla.

En las primeras páginas de la novela no revela el apellido del protagonista (insinúa que se trata de Quijada o Quejana). Al final del libro, poco antes de morir, recupera la cordura y dice: “Yo no soy don Quijote de la Mancha sino Alonso Quijano a quien mis costumbres me dieron renombre de Bueno”. Véase la similitud con el personaje real de Don Rodrigo Pacheco de Quijano.

Así que por qué no pensar que el lugar de la Mancha de cuyo nombre no quiso acordarse fuera El Pedernoso. Aunque el principal motivo es la procedencia del personaje Don Rodrigo Pacheco otros motivos pueden avalarlo:

Es un lugar muy cercano al Campo de Montiel se llega en una tarde a caballo.

Se hace referencia que se tarda una jornada para llegar a El Toboso. Desde Argamasilla de Alba no puede ser ya que hay unos 50 Km. En cambio desde El Pedernoso hay sólo 18 Km. Que perfectamente se pueden hacer en una jornada.

En la primera salida tras un día entero a lomos de Rocinante, llega hasta una venta que se supone cercana a Quintanar ya que se encuentra con Juan Haldudo, un vecino de Quintanar que está azotando a su mozo Andrés. Puede tratarse de Quintanar de la Orden que tiene una venta a 18 Km.

También se habla de la existencia de molinos de viento. Y en El Pedernoso se encontraban en abundancia. El molino Cotolix que se dice el más antiguo de la Mancha lo atestigua. Existencia de ventas o posadas situadas en el Camino Real. Es un sitio de paso que debía conocer perfectamente Cervantes. El geógrafo Tomás López en su mapa de la Ruta de Don Quijote de 1795, sitúa a El Pedernoso como único punto donde se cruza todo el recorrido.

Molinos en Campo de Criptana (Ciudad-Real) (II)

Puestos a imaginar, si el lugar de la Mancha fuera El Pedernoso, en nombre es más bien feo o digamos poco comercial y difícil de recordar y por eso decidió omitirlo o porque no le traía buenos recuerdos por el cacique del lugar que lo encarceló por piropear a su hermana.

Nos estamos peleando por cuál es el lugar de la Mancha, pero está claro que más allá de eso la obra es manchega al cien por cien. Reconozco la influencia que tengo por haber nacido en El Pedernoso para admitir la posibilidad de que se trate del lugar de la Mancha, pero el conocer el dato de la procedencia de Don Rodrigo Pacheco inspirador del “Quijote” me ha confirmado lo que siempre he querido creer.

Lo genial de El Quijote es que dentro de otros 400 años se seguirá leyendo y los pueblos seguiremos debatiendo sobre el Lugar de La Mancha. Lo que a Cervantes sin duda le habría encantado.